Industry

Academia and National Labs

  1. Prof. David Huang – Associate Prof. at University of Adelaide
  2. Dr. Sook Yoon
  3. Dr. Daniela Dumitriu LaGrange – now at EPFL
  4. Dr. Cristina Medina – currently a postdoc for David Block at UC Davis
  5. Dr. Fei Wu – now at Applied Materials in San Jose CA.
  6. Dr. Hamed Heidari – now at Thermo Fisher Scientific, NL
  7. Dr. Zaira I. Bedolla-Valdez – postdoc
  8. Dr. Fei Wu (former) – Works for Applied Materials in San Jose CA.
  9. Dr. Hamed Heidari (Global Foundries)
  1. Dr. Chris Rochester (Chemical Engineering – Ph.D. 2013 – now at Intel in Portland, OR)
  2. Dr. Scott Mauger (Chemical Engineering – Ph.D. 2013 – now staff at NREL)
  3. Dr. John Roeling (Chemical Engineering – Ph.D. 2013 – now staff at LLNL)
  4. Dr. Lilian Chang (Chemical Engineering – Ph.D. 2013 – now at Labcyne in Sunnyvale CA)
  5. Dr. Ian Jacobs (Materials Science – PhD 2017 – postdoc in Cambridge)
  6. Dr. Jun Li (Chemical Engineering – PhD 2017 – now at Applied Materials in San Jose CA)
  7. Joseph Sit (Materials Science – M.S. 2017 – now at the California Energy Commission, Sacramento, CA)
  8. Raymond Hickey (Materials Science – M.S. 2018 – now at Envision Energy in Redwood City, CA)
  9. Correy Koshnick (Materials Science – M.S. 2018 – now at UC Davis energy conservation office)
  10. Thomas Harrelson (Chemical Engineering – PhD 2019 – now a postdoc at LBNL)
  11. Varuni Dantanarayana (Chemistry – PhD 2019)
  12. Maggie Riley (Chemical Engineering – M.S. in 2020 – now working at Energeia)
  1. Sam Kowshik (B.S. Computer Eng. 2008)
  2. Ryan Leon (B.S. Chemical Eng. 2009) – Kashi Company
  3. Erin Chinn (B.S. Mechanical Eng. 2009) – Data Scientist UCSF
  4. Andie Chan (B.S. Chemical Materials Eng. 2009, currently with Applied Materials)
  5. Matt Yu (B.S. Chemical Eng. 2010) – Chevron
  6. Gareth Pack (B.S. Chemical Materials Eng. 2010) – Genentech
  7. Dr. Scott Himmelberger (B.S. Chemical Eng. 2010) – Ph.D. Stanford, Materials – Project Leader Boston Consulting Group
  8. Jun Guan – Founder and CEO of Mapiz Inc. and Appnana.com
  9. Dr. Khanh Do (B.S. Chemical Eng. 2010) – Ph.D. Georgia Tech Chemistry
  10. Jeff Mathews (B.S. Chemical Eng. 2012, currently with Air Liquide)
  11. Crystal Yang (B.S. Chemical Eng. 2010)
  12. Allen Ko (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2012),
  13. James Chen (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2013),
  14. Renelle Reyes (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2013),
  15. Robert Zhang (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2013),
  16. Christian Fehrenbacher (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2013),
  17. Thomas Bennett (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2014),
  18. Oliver Lin (B.S. Chemistry, 2014),  
  19. Steven Kawula (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2014),
  20. Michael Norton (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2014),
  21. Andy. Y. Yang (B.S. Chemistry and Physcis 2013 – currently PhD study in Materials at UCI),
  22. Stephanie Berg (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2014, currently PhD study at U. Sheffield),
  23. Daniel Nguyen (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2014),
  24. Sean Carrillo (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2014),
  25. Sean Hessam (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2014),
  26. David Bilski (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2015) – Samsung Austin Semiconductor
  27. Brandon Rotondo (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2015, currently PhD study at UW Materials)
  28. Calvin Ma (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2015),
  29. Cheyne Fujimoto (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2015),
  30. Muhymid Khalid (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2016),
  31. Eric Aasen (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2016) – Associate Process Engineer TSI Semiconductors
  32. Daniella Holm (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2016) – process Engineer at Applied Materials
  33. Faustine Wang (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2016) – Process Improvement Eng. at Valspar
  34. Ryan Lewis (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2016) – Barry-Wehmiller Design Group
  35. Shravya Guda (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2016) – Masters Student at Duke
  36. Ria Khanna (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2017),
  37. Lane Stevens (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2017),
  38. Zekun Chen (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2018),
  39. Alejandra Ayala (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2018, currently PhD study at UCR Materials),
  40. Eric Taurone (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2018),
  41. Dingqi Nai (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2018, currently PhD candidate at Georgia Tech – Dr. Andrew Medford Group),
  42. Alexia Portillo Rivera (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2018),
  43. Timothy Franklin Wells (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2018)
  44. Jiawei Guo (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2019)
  45. Owen Lee (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2019, grad school at U. Colorado in Materials Science)
  46. Justin Mulvey (B.S. Materials Science, 2019, grad school at UC Irvine in Materials Science)
  47. Alice Fergerson (B.S. Chemical Engineering 2020, grad school Princeton)
  48. Rachel Talbot (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2020)
  49. Semaj Troupe (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2020)
  50. Jorinna Huang (B.S. Chemical Engineering, 2020)

  1. Masaya Toba (NAIST, Japan)
  2. Dr. Cristian Heredia (LLNL, USA)
  3. Benjamin Commault (Nantes, France)
  4. Dr. Woojung Chung (NAIST, Japan)
  5. Prof. Yong Ku Kwon (Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Inha University, South Korea)
  6. Dr. Rong Ziqin (Tsinghua University, China) – Ph.D. MIT Materials
  7. Prof. Bayram KILIÇ (2013) (Dept. of Physics, Yalova University Engineering Faculty, Turkey)
  8. Prof. Özge TÜZÜN ÖZMEN (2013) (Dept. of Physics, Düzce University Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Turkey)
  9. Raquel Queiroga Pinho G. Nascimento (Science without Boarders, Brazil, 2014)
  10. Ito Mitsuhiro (NAIST Japan, 2015)
  11. Julia Lopes de Oliveria (Science without Boarders, Brazil, 2015)
  12. Tayane Fonseca (Science without Boarders, Brazil, 2015)
  13. Maria Fernanda de Aquina Roselem (Science without Boarders, Brazil, 2015)
  14. Dr. Kunping Guo (China Scholarship Council Fellow, Shanghai China 2017-18)
  15. Andreas Soika (Bonn Rhein Seig University, Germany – 2018-19)
  16. Jakob Lorek (Bonn Rhein Seig University, Germany – 2018-19)
  17. Manoko Maubane-Nkadimeng (Fullbright scholar from  the University of Witwatersrand in Johanesburg, SA)
  18. Henrik Muders (Bonn/Rhein/Sieg University, Germany 2019-20)
  19. Hishan Faizer (Bonn/Rhein/Sieg University, Germany 2019-20)